Fight Times!

pabello badalonaADCC 2009 Barcelona will start on SATURDAY 26th at 11:00 am.

The last fight (SUPERFIGHT Jacaré vs Drysdale) should end at 6:00 pm.

The final fights and absolute division will be on SUNDAY 27th, starting at 12:00.

Come early to get a better spot!

Advertisements

Kyra Gracie

kyra adccComplete name: Kyra Gracie Guimarães
Born in 1985
Home: Rio de Janeiro – Brasil
Style: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Team: Renzo Gracie
Division: under 60 Kg
Instructor lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda – Carlos Gracie – Robson Gracie – Kyra Gracie

BJJ/ADCC record:
* 2x ADCC Submission Wrestling World Champion (2005, 2007)
* 3x World BJJ Champion (2004,2006,2008)
* 5x Pan American BJJ Games Champion (2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007)
* 5x Brazilian BJJ Champion (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004)
* 5x New York State BJJ Champion (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)
* 1x Asiatic BJJ Champion (2006)
Kyra x AkanoKyra x StaakKyra x Caoimhe McGill

Three times world champion, Kyra Gracie experimented a different sensation in 2009: Hitting the beam in weight and in open class, the fighter left California with two silver medals in the bag. She is one of the few Gracie women to achieve a black belt in BJJ, and is the first Gracie female to actively compete in the sport. She is currently living in the United States, where she is associated with the Renzo Gracie Academy in New York, and the Gracie Barra Academy in Lake Forest, California. She is also associated with the Gracie Barra Academy in Rio de Janeiro.
Kyra had an injury in the back last year. This is why she didn’t fight the Brazilian Championship, saving herself for the ADCC in September. She knows she’s going to meet tough fighters like Michelle Tavares and Hillary Williams.

About the BJJ World Championship 2009: “It isn’t just Luana Alzuguir that wants me. Everybody wants to beat me, right?”

Laurence Cousin

Laurence Cousin

Laurence Cousin

Nicknames: First Lady of BJJ, Lolotte, Lolo, Feefee…
Born in 1981
Home: Paris – France
Style: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Team: NCU
Division: under 60 Kg

BJJ/ADCC record:
-Black belt since 2005 from Flavio Behring jiujitsu
-Undefeated in Europe
-European ADCC Trials Champion, Stockholm (Sweden) 2009
-Belgium ADCC Trials Champion, Charleroi (Belgium) 2006
-Double World Champion FILA (gi and no-gi), Switzerland 2008
-Four times Brussel International Grappling Champion (1, 4, 5 and 6)
-2nd place on the Arnold World Gracie Submission Championship – Ohio, USA 2004

CBJJ World Championships:
– World Champion Black Belt, 2007
– 2nd place in Black Belt, 2008
– 3rd place in Brown and Black Belt, 2005 (brown belt)
– 3rd place in Purple, Brown and Black Belt, 2003 (purple belt)
– 2nd place in team championship, 2003
– 5th place in Blue Belt, 2001

CBJJO World Cup :
– World Champion, 2005
– 3rd place in Purple, Brown and Black Belt 2003 (purple belt)
– 2nd place in team championship, 2003

Bio: Lolo started in Martial Arts at 8 years old. She had a very open minded Aikido teacher that introduced her to Judo, Karate and finally Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu through seminars. Now Laurence trains at NCU, in Paris, with David Pierre Louis and François Laurent.  She’s a police officer but she trains every day (or night), working hard in physical conditioning. Cousin wants to fight Kyra Gracie again in ADCC 2009.

“I think girls are far more technical than men, however men find this very difficult to admit!! hahaha!”

Click here to see Laurence Cousin vs Sayaka Shioda.

Hillary Williams

hillary williamsNickname: Killary
Born in 1988
Home: USA
Style: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Team: Westside Fight Team
Division: under 60 Kg
BJJ/ADCC record: 54 – 4 (against women) and 9 – 8 (against men) hillary
MMA record: 1 – 0
Recent Bio: Pan-Am Jiu-Jitsu Champion in Women’s Purple Belt Absolute and Middleweight; Titan Grappling Challenge Gi Superfight Winner. Russelville Fight Night No-Gi Superfight Winner.
We’ve written about her before here.
“I’ve been known to couch-surf during jiu-jitsu pilgrimages across the country in my quest to constantly learn—an activity that has led to me getting tossed, choked, twisted, and, most importantly, taught by a great group of people from around the world. Making sure to hold on to my nerdy side, I’m at the University of Central Arkansas’ Honors College, working on a biology major and with full intention to go to Medical School, where I’ll spend a good portion of my “best” years buried in anatomy books and missing all the raddest keggers. Well, that’s the story so far.”

Killary’s official site